Privacy Policy for O Donnabhain's

Our Privacy Policy

Please be assured that O Donnabhain's does not sell customer names or other private profile information to third parties and have no intention ofdoing so in the future.This site does contain links to other sites, however, Selfcatering Ireland is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Links

This web site contains links to other websites we have partnered with some of them. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are clicking to another website, so this Privacy Policy does not cover outside websites . We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policy may differ from ours.

 

Information gathered from Competitions & Customer Inquiries

We occasionally run competitions on our site. We may ask for personal information to contact you if necessary (with a winner's notification, for example). You will also have the choice to be added to our mailing list for future promotions. You may opt-out at any time of receiving future mailings.

When you inquire about one of our properties, we may put you name on a mailing list that we use to Market Special Offers, New Properties, or simply to wish you a Merry Christmas. If you receive an email from us, and no longer wish to receive further e mails, all you have you to do is reply, and in the subject line put Delete, and we will remove you from our Mailing Lists, and you will not hear from us again.

If you would like more information on other aspects of our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions etc just contact us by pressing on the contact us button  below

Online privacy policy

We are committed to ensuring the best standards of practice in all its activities. Visitors to our web site can be assured that the protection of privacy and confidentiality are given the highest priority. All personal information is collected, held and used in strict compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information from visitors to its website other than information that is knowingly and voluntarily given. Anonymous information is collected, such as the number of visitors to the website in a given period, but it is purely statistical and cannot be used to identify an individual user. Cookies are not used to collect any other

information from visitors to the website. Visitors interested in requesting more information can provide contact details via a fill-in form. Visitors cannot be contacted unless such information is given. Visitors are also invited to give additional company information but a decision not to do so does not affect any subsequent negotiations or discussions.

Use of Information

The information collected will be used to contact you with further details of our current activities or to send details of future initiatives or events. It may also be used for research purposes. You can inform us at any time if you no longer require such information to be sent.

Third Party Disclosure

We will NEVER pass any personal information on to any third party without your consent.

Data Security

We take appropriate measures to safeguard the information it holds from unauthorised access or improper use. Our database is stored in a secure, password protected location. Only users authorised by us have access to this data.

Integrity of Data

We take all reasonable measures to ensure that the information it holds is accurate. In particular we use reliable collection methods and destroy or convert to an anonymous form any out-of-date data. Individuals may request details of all personal information held by us so as to contest inaccurate or incomplete data, verify the information and have it corrected it as appropriate.

Children

Our website is not targeted at children but in any event personal information will not knowingly be collected from children under fourteen years without parental consent.

Enforcement

Any queries relating to our collection or use of personal information should be addressed to info@odonnabhain-kenmare.com